Working Groups

Working groups are formed of not more than 10 Full Members and 10 Associate Members, to deliberate on a narrowly focused topic and develop a peer-reviewed publication and/or some other product that will advance the topic on which the working group is focused. The group's work is intended to be completed in 4 years or less.

Group: WG 162

Title
Developing an Observing Air-Sea Interactions Strategy (OASIS)
Chair(s)
Meghan Cronin (USA), Sebastiaan Swart (Sweden)
Reporter
Paul Myers

Group: WG 161

Title
Respiration in the Mesopelagic Ocean (ReMO): Reconciling ecological, biogeochemical and model estimates
Chair(s)
Carol Robinson (UK), Iris Kriest (Germany), Javier Arístegui (Spain)
Reporter
Charlotte Laufkoetter

Group: WG 160

Title
Analysing ocean turbulence observations to quantify mixing (ATOMIX)
Chair(s)
Cynthia Bluteau (Canada), Ilker Fer (Norway), Yueng-Djern Lenn (UK)
Reporter
Trevor McDougall

Group: WG 159

Title
Roadmap for a Standardised Global Approach to Deep-Sea Biology for the Decade of Ocean Science for Sustainable Development (DeepSeaDecade)
Chair(s)
Kerry Howell (UK) and Ana Hilario (Portugal)
Reporter
Enrique Montes

Group: WG 158

Title
Coordinated Global Research Assessment of Seagrass System (C-GRASS)
Chair(s)
J. Emmett Duffy (USA), Lauren V. Weatherdon (UK)
Reporter
Stefano Aliani

Group: WG 156

Title
Active Chlorophyll fluorescence for autonomous measurements of global marine primary productivity
Chair(s)
David Suggett (Australia) and Philippe Tortell (Canada)
Reporter
Jacqueline Uku

Group: WG 155

Title
Eastern boundary upwelling systems (EBUS): diversity, coupled dynamics and sensitivity to climate change
Chair(s)
Ruben Escribano (Chile) and Ivonne Montes (Peru)
Reporter
Marie Alexandrine Sicre

Group: WG 154

Title
Integration of Plankton-Observing Sensor Systems to Existing Global Sampling Programs (P-OBS)
Chair(s)
Emmanuel Boss (USA) and Anya Waite (Canada)
Reporter
Enrique Montes

Group: WG 153

Title
Floating Litter and its Oceanic TranSport Analysis and Modelling (FLOTSAM)
Chair(s)
Stefano Aliani (Italy)
Reporter
Paul G. Myers

Group: WG 152

Title
Measuring Essential Climate Variables in Sea Ice (ECV-Ice)
Chair(s)
Daiki Nomura (Japan), François Fripiat (Germany), and Brent Else (Canada)
Reporter
Trevor McDougall

Group: WG 151

Title
Iron Model Intercomparison Project (FeMIP)
Chair(s)
Alessandro Tagliabue (UK) and Stephanie Dutkiewicz (USA)
Reporter
Charlotte Laufkoetter

Group: WG 150

Title
Translation of Optical Measurements into particle Content, Aggregation & Transfer (TOMCAT)
Chair(s)
Sari Giering (UK)
Reporter
Charlotte Laufkoetter

Group: WG 148

Title
International Quality Controlled Ocean Database: Subsurface temperature profiles (IQuOD)
Chair(s)
Catia Domingues (Australia) and Simon Good (UK) - formerly Matt Palmer (UK)
Reporter
Paul G. Myers

Group: WG 145

Title
Modelling Chemical Speciation in Seawater to Meet 21st Century Needs (MARCHEMSPEC)
Chair(s)
David Turner (Sweden)
Reporter
Marie-Alexandrine Sicre

Group: WG 143

Title
Dissolved N2O and CH4 measurements: Working towards a global network of ocean time series measurements of N2O and CH4
Chair(s)
Herman Bange (Germany) and Sam Wilson (USA)
Reporter
Jing Zhang