National SCOR Committees

The following countries have National SCOR Committees and provide Nominated Members to SCOR. For each country, the names of the Nominated Members are given according to the most recent information available to the SCOR Secretariat.  The president or chair of the national SCOR committee is given in boldface type, where known.  Links to individual nations’ Web sites are given below, where known.

Nominated Members have the following responsibilities:

  1. Serve as a liaison between international SCOR and their national ocean science communities. This may involve developing national SCOR newsletters that include announcements from international SCOR (e.g., the Canadian National Committee for SCOR Newsletter), forwarding SCOR information to existing national newsletters or email lists, presenting about SCOR at national ocean science meetings, nominating national scientists as SCOR officers, setting up a national SCOR committee that extends beyond nominated members, and other activities. International SCOR can be a resource for national communities and international SCOR depends the involvement of national committees.
  2. Serve as a liaison between international SCOR and the agency or organization paying the annual dues to SCOR.
  3. Manage an annual process to review SCOR working group proposals.
  4. Seek national funding to attend annual SCOR meetings.
Nation
Nominated Members
Australia
  • Peter Doherty
  • Trevor McDougall
  • Andreas Schiller
Belgium
  • Jan Mees
  • Bruno Delille
  • Marc Kochzius
Brazil
  • José Maria Landim Dominguez
  • Mauricio M. Mata
  • Ilana Wainer
Canada
  • Paul Myers
  • David Greenberg
  • Robie Macdonald
Chile
  • Patricio Carrasco
  • Carmen Morales
  • Carlos A. Zuniga
China – Beijing
  • Fangli Qiao
  • Minhan Dai (Vicepresident)
  • Sun Song (Past-president)
China – Taipei
  • Chau-Ron Wu
  • Kuo-Ping Chiang
  • Shu‐Kun Hsu
Colombia
  • Francisco Arias-Isaza
  • Paula Cristina Sierra
  • Constanza Ricaurte-Villota
Ecuador
  • Leonor Vera San Martin
  • Mario Hurtado
  • Francisco Medina
Finland
  • Jorma Kuparinen
  • Riitta Autio
  • Heidi Pettersson
France
  • Catherine Beltran
  • Marie-Alexandrine Sicre
  • Catherine Goyet
Germany
  • Tatiana Ilyina
  • Ilka Peeken
  • Oliver Wurl
India
  • M.M. Sarin
  • D. Sengupta
  • K. Somasundar
Ireland
  • Peter Croot
  • Eleanor O’Rourke
  • Brian Ward
Israel
  • Daniel Weihs
  • Steve Brenner
  • Amatzia Genin
Italy
  • Annalisa Griffa
  • Stefano Aliani
Japan
  • Naomi Harada
  • Toshiyuki Hibiya (Vice-chair)
  • Jing Zhang (Vice-chair)
Korea
  • Sinjae Yoo
  • Chan Joo Jang
Mexico
  • Carlos Robinson
  • Alfonso Araiza Marroquin
  • CONACyT (TBD)
Namibia
  • Samuel Mafwila
  • Chris Bartholomae
  • Nhlanhla Lupahla
Netherlands
  • G.M. (Gerald) Ganssen
  • Katja T.C. Peijnenburg
  • Lennart de Nooijer
New Zealand
  • Julie Hall
Norway
  • Peter Haugan
  • Dag Aksnes
Pakistan
  • Ali Rashid Tabrez
  • Asif Inam
  • Samina Kidwai
Poland
  • Waldemar Surosz
  • Waldemar Walczowski
  • Adam Sokolowski
Russia
  • Sergey Dobrolubov
  • Andrey Kostianoy
  • Sergey Shapovalov
South Africa
  • Isabel Ansorge
  • John Compton
  • Coleen Moloney
Sweden
  • Bengt Karlsson
  • Helén Andersson
  • Göran Björk
Switzerland
  • Daniel Ariztegui
  • Núria Casacuberta Arola
  • Kurt Hanselmann
Turkey
  • Gülsen Avaz
United Kingdom
  • Alessandro Tagliabue
  • Peter Burkill
  • Gideon Henderson
United States
  • Carol Arnosti
  • Daniel Costa
  • S. Bradley Moran