Past SCOR Working Groups

Group: WG 1

Title
Radioactivity in the Ocean
Chair(s)
Y. Miyake (Japan)

Group: WG 2

Title
Carbon Dioxide in the Ocean
Chair(s)
N.W. Rakestraw (USA)

Group: WG 4

Title
Physical Properties of Sea Water
Chair(s)
Håkon Mosby (Norway)

Group: WG 5

Title
International Indian Ocean Expedition
Chair(s)
Columbus O’D. Iselin (USA), later George E.R. Deacon (UK)

Group: WG 6

Title
Chemical Oceanography
Chair(s)
B.H. Ketchum (USA)

Group: WG 7

Title
World Data Centres

Group: WG 8

Title
Radio-aids to Navigation

Group: WG 9

Title
Fisheries Oceanography

Group: WG 11

Title
Atlases
Chair(s)
Joseph L. Reid, Jr.

Group: WG 12

Title
Abstracts and Bibliographies

Group: WG 14

Title
General Scientific Framework

Group: WG 15

Title
Photosynthetic Radiant Energy (joint with UNESCO and IAPO)
Chair(s)
John E. Tyler (USA)

Group: WG 17

Title
Determination of Photosynthetic Pigments (joint with UNESCO)
Chair(s)
J. Krey (Germany)

Group: WG 20

Title
Radiocarbon Estimation of Primary Production
Chair(s)
E. Steemann Nielsen (Denmark)

Group: WG 21

Title
Continuous Current Velocity Measurements
Chair(s)
J.C. Swallow

Group: WG 22

Title
Marine Pollution

Group: WG 23

Title
Zooplankton Laboratory Methods
Chair(s)
V. Kr. Hansen (Denmark)

Group: WG 24

Title
Estimation of Primary Production under Special Conditions
Chair(s)
T.R. Parsons (Canada)

Group: WG 25

Title
Nutrient Chemistry

Group: WG 27

Title
Tides of the Open Sea

Group: WG 28

Title
Air-Sea Interaction

Group: WG 32

Title
Biological Data Inventories

Group: WG 33

Title
Phytoplankton Methods
Chair(s)
Karl Banse (USA)

Group: WG 34

Title
Internal Dynamics of the Ocean
Chair(s)
Allan Robinson (USA)

Group: WG 36

Title
Coastal Upwelling Processes

Group: WG 37

Title
Marine Plankton and Sediments

Group: WG 40

Title
Palaeo-Oceanography

Group: WG 42

Title
Pollution of the Baltic
Chair(s)
Initially I. Hela, succeeded by Gunnar Kullenberg (Denmark)

Group: WG 43

Title
Oceanography Related to GATE
Chair(s)
Gerold Siedler (FRG)

Group: WG 44

Title
Ocean-Atmosphere Materials Exchange
Chair(s)
Roger Chesselet (France)

Group: WG 45

Title
Marine Pollution Research

Group: WG 46

Title
River Inputs to Ocean Systems
Chair(s)
D. Lal (India) - 1974-1979, J.D. Burton - 1982

Group: WG 51

Title
Evaluation of CTD Data

Group: WG 53

Title
Evolution of the South Atlantic

Group: WG 54

Title
Southern Ocean Ecosystems and their Living Resources
Chair(s)
Sayed Z. El-Sayed (USA)

Group: WG 55

Title
Prediction of El Niño
Chair(s)
D. Stuart (USA)

Group: WG 56

Title
Equatorial Upwelling Systems
Chair(s)
H. Rotschi (Ivory Coast)

Group: WG 57

Title
Coastal and Estuarine Regimes
Chair(s)
J.B. Matthews (USA)

Group: WG 58

Title
Arctic Ocean Heat Budget
Chair(s)
A. Foldvik (Norway)

Group: WG 60

Title
Mangrove Ecosystems

Group: WG 61

Title
Sedimentation Processes at Continental Margins
Chair(s)
I.N. McCave (UK)

Group: WG 62

Title
Carbon Budget of the Ocean
Chair(s)
Edward D. Goldberg (USA)

Group: WG 63

Title
Marine Geochronological Methods

Group: WG 64

Title
Oceanic Atoll Drilling

Group: WG 66

Title
Oceanic Application of Drifting Buoys
Chair(s)
G. Creswell (Australia)

Group: WG 68

Title
North Atlantic Circulation
Chair(s)
F. Schott (USA)

Group: WG 69

Title
Small-Scale Oceanic Turbulence
Chair(s)
K.N. Federov (USSR)

Group: WG 70

Title
Remote Measurements of the Oceans from Satellites
Chair(s)
Jim F.R. Gower (Canada)

Group: WG 71

Title
Particulate Biogeochemical Processes
Chair(s)
S. Krishnaswami (India)

Group: WG 72

Title
The Ocean as a Source and Sink for Atmospheric Constituents (formerly WG 44)
Chair(s)
Meinrat O. Andreae (USA)

Group: WG 73

Title
Ecological Theory in Relation to Biological Oceanography (formerly WG 59)
Chair(s)
K.H. Mann (Canada)

Group: WG 74

Title
General Circulation of the Southern Ocean
Chair(s)
Worth D.Nowlin Jr. (USA)

Group: WG 75

Title
Methodology for Oceanic CO2 Measurements
Chair(s)
C.S. Wong (Canada)

Group: WG 76

Title
Ecology of the Deep Sea Floor
Chair(s)
A.L. Rice (UK)

Group: WG 77

Title
Laboratory Tests Related to Basic Physical Measurements at Sea
Chair(s)
K. Striggow (GDR)

Group: WG 78

Title
Determination of Photosynthetic Pigments in Seawater
Chair(s)
R.F.C. Mantoura (UK)

Group: WG 79

Title
Geological Variations in Carbon Dioxide and the Carbon Cycle
Chair(s)
Eric T. Sundquist (USA)

Group: WG 81

Title
Deep Water Palaeoceanography
Chair(s)
N. Shackleton (UK)

Group: WG 83

Title
Wave Modelling

Group: WG 84

Title
Hydrothermal Emanations at Plate Boundaries
Chair(s)
E. Seuss (FRG)

Group: WG 85

Title
Experimental Ecosystems
Chair(s)
Li Guanguo (China-Beijing)

Group: WG 86

Title
Ecology of Sea Ice
Chair(s)
Stephen Ackley (USA)

Group: WG 87

Title
Fine-Scale Distribution of Gelatinous Planktonic Animals
Chair(s)
G.R. Harbison (USA)

Group: WG 88

Title
Intercalibration of Drifting Buoys (formerly WG 66)
Chair(s)
D. Hansen (USA)

Group: WG 89

Title
Sea Level and Erosion of the World’s Coastlines
Chair(s)
Paul Komar (USA)

Group: WG 90

Title
Chemical and Biological Oceanographic Sensor Technology
Chair(s)
Dennis J. Mackey (Australia)

Group: WG 91

Title
Chemical Evolution and Origin of Life in Marine Hydrothermal Systems
Chair(s)
Nils G. Holm (Sweden)

Group: WG 92

Title
Ocean/Atmosphere Palaeochemistry
Chair(s)
Eric T. Sundquist (USA)

Group: WG 93

Title
Pelagic Biogeography
Chair(s)
Annelies Pierrot-Bults (Netherlands)

Group: WG 94

Title
Altimeter Data and In-situ Current Observations
Chair(s)
V. Zlotnicki (USA)

Group: WG 95

Title
Sediment Suspension and Sea Bed Properties
Chair(s)
Gerhard Graf (Germany)

Group: WG 96

Title
Acoustic Monitoring of the World Ocean
Chair(s)
David Farmer (Canada)

Group: WG 97

Title
Physiological Ecology of Harmful Algal Blooms
Chair(s)
Donald Anderson (USA)

Group: WG 98

Title
Worldwide Large-scale Fluctuations of Sardine and Anchovy Populations
Chair(s)
Daniel Lluch-Belda (Mexico) and Robert J.M. Crawford (South Africa)

Group: WG 99

Title
Linked Mass and Energy Fluxes at Ridge Crests
Chair(s)
Martin Sinha (UK)

Group: WG 100

Title
Sediment Coring for International Global Change Research
Chair(s)
Nick Pisias (USA)

Group: WG 101

Title
Influence of Sea State on the Atmospheric Drag Coefficient
Chair(s)
Ian Jones (Australia) and Yoshiaki Toba (Japan)

Group: WG 102

Title
Comparative Salinity and Density of the Atlantic and Pacific Ocean Basins
Chair(s)
Frank Millero (USA)

Group: WG 103

Title
The Role of Wave Breaking on Upper Ocean Dynamics
Chair(s)
M.L. Banner (Australia)

Group: WG 104

Title
Coral Reef Responses to Global Change: The Role of Adaptation
Chair(s)
Robert W. Buddemeier (USA)

Group: WG 106

Title
Relative Sea Level and Muddy Coasts of the World
Chair(s)
Ying Wang (China-Beijing)

Group: WG 107

Title
Improved Global Bathymetry
Chair(s)
Colin Summerhayes (France)

Group: WG 108

Title
Double Diffusion
Chair(s)
Yuli Chashechkin (Russia) and Joe Fernando (USA)

Group: WG 109

Title
Biogeochemistry of Iron in Seawater
Chair(s)
David Turner (Sweden) and Keith Hunter (New Zealand)

Group: WG 110

Title
Intercomparison and Validation of Ocean-Atmosphere Flux Fields
Chair(s)
Sergey Gulev (Russia) and Peter Taylor (UK)

Group: WG 111

Title
Coupling Waves, Currents, and Winds in Coastal Models
Chair(s)
Christopher Mooers (USA) and Norden Huang (USA)

Group: WG 112

Title
Magnitude of Submarine Groundwater Discharge and its Influence on Coastal Oceanographic Processes
Chair(s)
Bill Burnett (USA) and Evgeny Kontar (Russia)

Group: WG 114

Title
Transport and Reaction in Permeable Marine Sediments
Chair(s)
Bernard Boudreau (Canada) and Markus Huettel (USA)

Group: WG 115

Title
Standards for the Survey and Analysis of Plankton
Chair(s)
Ivan Heaney (UK)

Group: WG 116

Title
Sediment Trap and 234Th Methods for Carbon Export Flux Determination
Chair(s)
Ken Buesseler (USA)

Group: WG 117

Title
Synthesis of Decadal to Millennial Climate Records of the Past 80ky
Chair(s)
Michael Sarnthein (Germany) and James Kennett (USA)

Group: WG 118

Title
New Technologies for Observing Marine Life
Chair(s)
David Farmer (USA) and Van Holliday (USA)

Group: WG 119

Title
Quantitative Ecosystem Indicators for Fisheries Management
Chair(s)
Philippe Cury (France) and Villy Christensen (Canada)

Group: WG 120

Title
Marine Phytoplankton and Global Climate Regulation: The Phaeocystis spp. Cluster as a Model
Chair(s)
Winfried W.C. Gieskes (The Netherlands) and Sauveur Belviso (France)

Group: WG 121

Title
Ocean Mixing
Chair(s)
Robin Muench (USA)

Group: WG 122

Title
Mechanisms of Sediment Retention in Estuaries
Chair(s)
Gerardo Perillo (Argentina) and James Syvitski (USA)

Group: WG 123

Title
Reconstruction of Past Ocean Circulation (PACE)
Chair(s)
Jean Lynch-Stieglitz (USA) and Catherine Kissel (France)

Group: WG 124

Title
Analyzing the Links Between Present Oceanic Processes and Paleo-Records (LINKS)
Chair(s)
Karin Lochte (Germany) and Marie-Alexandrine Sicre (France)

Group: WG 125

Title
Global Comparisons of Zooplankton Time Series
Chair(s)
David Mackas (Canada) and Hans Verheye (South Africa)

Group: WG 126

Title
Role of Viruses in Marine Ecosystems
Chair(s)
Markus Weinbauer (France) and Steven Wilhelm (USA)

Group: WG 127

Title
Thermodynamics and Equation of State of Seawater
Chair(s)
Trevor McDougall (Australia)

Group: WG 128

Title
Natural and Human-Induced Hypoxia and Consequences for Coastal Areas
Chair(s)
Jing Zhang (China-Beijing) and Denis Gilbert (Canada)

Group: WG 129

Title
Deep Ocean Exchanges with the Shelf
Chair(s)
John Johnson (UK) and Vice-Chair: Piers Chapman (USA)

Group: WG 130

Title
Automatic Visual Plankton Identification
Chair(s)
Mark C. Benfield (USA) and Phil Culverhouse (UK)

Group: WG 131

Title
The Legacy of in situ Iron Enrichment: Data Compilation and Modeling
Chair(s)
Philip Boyd (New Zealand) and Dorothee Bakker (UK)

Group: WG 132

Title
Land-based Nutrient Pollution and the Relationship to Harmful Algal Blooms in Coastal Marine Systems (with LOICZ)
Chair(s)
Patricia Glibert (USA) and Lex Bouwman (Netherlands)

Group: WG 133

Title
OceanScope
Chair(s)
H. Thomas Rossby (USA) and Kuh Kim (Korea)

Group: WG 134

Title
The Microbial Carbon Pump in the Ocean
Chair(s)
Nianzhi Jiao (China-Beijing) and Farooq Azam (USA)

Group: WG 135

Title
Hydrothermal Energy Transfer and its Impact on the Ocean Carbon Cycles
Chair(s)
Nadine Le Bris (France) and Chris German (USA)
Reporter
Denise Smythe-Wright

Group: WG 136

Title
Climatic Importance of the Greater Agulhas System (with WCRP and IAPSO)
Chair(s)
Lisa Beal (USA) and Arne Biastoch (Germany)

Group: WG 137

Title
Patterns of Phytoplankton Dynamics in Coastal Ecosystems: Comparative Analysis of Time Series Observation
Chair(s)
Kedong Yin (Australia) and Hans Paerl (USA)

Group: WG 138

Title
Modern Planktic Foraminifera and Ocean Changes (with IGBP)
Chair(s)
Gerald Ganssen (The Netherlands) and Michal Kucera (Germany)

Group: WG 139

Title
Organic Ligands – A Key Control on Trace Metal Biogeochemistry in the Ocean
Chair(s)
Sylvia Sander (New Zealand), Kristen Buck (USA), and Maeve Lohan (UK)

Group: WG 140

Title
Biogeochemical Exchange Processes at the Sea-Ice Interfaces (BEPSII)
Chair(s)
Jacqueline Stefels (The Netherlands) and Nadja Steiner (Canada)